Free Sports Coaching & Chance To Join Team Elmbridge At The Surrey Youth Games 2020

Page Contact Info
Team Elmbridge Judo Team - Surrey Youth Games 2019
Elmbridge Squash Team - Surrey Youth Games 2019
Elmbridge Borough Council
Specsavers Surrey Youth Games - Elmbridge

Free coaching in new sports for 6 to 16-year-olds and a chance to join Team Elmbridge at the Surrey Youth Games 2020

Online registration for the Specsavers Surrey Youth Games 2020 is now open and Elmbridge Borough Council is calling 6 to 16-year-old young people going to school or living in Elmbridge who want to try new sports for free and join Team Elmbridge.

The Active Surrey Specsavers Surrey Youth Games is the biggest annual youth sporting event where 11 Surrey boroughs come together to compete for trophies in a variety of sports. The games usually attract around 2000 participants every year.

Registrations are now open for young people to join free trials across a range of sports including badminton, boccia, boxing, football, hockey, judo, netball, squash, table tennis and tennis.

Trials will take place throughout April at various locations across the Borough including – amongst other venues – the Elmbridge Xcel Sports Hub, Surbiton Hockey Club, Three Rivers Academy (Hersham), Coronation Recreation Ground (Hersham), Long Ditton Village Hall, Civic Centre (Esher), Oxshott Tennis Club, St Paul’s Primary School (Thames Ditton) and Sandown Sports Club (Esher).

 

Team Elmbridge Boxing Team 2019

Once trials have taken place, free training and coaching will follow up on a weekly basis (for approximately 6 weeks).

At the training sessions, sports clubs and coaches will be looking for participants to make up Team Elmbridge’s squads who will be competing at Specsavers Surrey Youth Games on 13 and 14 June at Surrey Sports Park.

Councillor Janet Turner, Portfolio Holder for Leisure and Culture, said, “The Specsavers Surrey Youth Games is a great opportunity for young people to try a new sport for free and experience the fun and spirit of competition.

The training sessions are targeted at non-club players and will prepare children at beginners’ level for the competition. The free coaching they receive and the competition usually inspire them to carry on with the sport of their choice at local clubs.

Elmbridge has done very well in the games over the last years. We want as many young people as possible to take part this year!

Why not register your children?”.

Recruitment
Sports clubs and schools are currently distributing information postcards about this year’s online registration process. Our Sports Development Team is also visiting school assemblies to show youngsters a film about the competition, so they can see what it is all about. You can also pick up an information postcard at the Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex in Walton-on-Thames or from your local library.

Surrey Youth Games – Elmbridge Trial & Competition Dates 2020

Badminton Junior U11 Boys & Girls
School Years 5 & 6
Trial Dates: Wednesday 22 April 2020 5pm – 6pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton-on-Thames KT12 2JG
Competition Event Date: Saturday 13 June
Participants must not be part of a club

Badminton Senior U14 Boys & Girls
School Years 7, 8 & 9
Trial Dates: Friday 24 April 5pm – 6pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton-on-Thames KT12 2JG
Competition Event Date: Saturday 13 June
Participants must not be part of a club

Boccia U18 girls & boys
School Years 3 to 13
Trial Dates: Wednesday 15 April 6pm – 7pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton-on-Thames KT12 2JG
Competition Event Date: Saturday 13 June
Participants must have a physical impairment and/or severe/mild learning difficulty

Boxing U16 Boys & Girls
School Years 7 to 11
Trial Dates: Friday 17 April 7.30pm – 8.30pm
Cobham Village Hall, Lushington Drive, Cobham KT11 2LU
Competition Event Date: Sunday 14 June
Boxers with a BCR1 card are not eligible

Obstacle Challenge
School Years 8 to 11
Trial Dates: Monday 27 April 4.30pm to 5.30pm
Coronation Rec, 195 Molesey Road, Hersham, Walton-on-Thames KT12 4QY
Competition Event Date: Sunday 14 June

Football Girls U8s
School Years 2 & 3
Trial Dates: Friday 17 April, 6pm – 7pm
Xcel Sports Hub
Waterside Drive
Walton-on-Thames KT12 2JP
Competition Event Date: Saturday 13 June
For girls who are new to football to provide them with the opportunity to have fun, make friends and play football.

Hockey U9 Mixed
School Years 3 & 4
Trial Dates: Monday 13 April, 4.30pm-5.45pm
Surbiton Hockey Club, Sugden Lane, Long Ditton KT7 0AE
Competition Event Date: Sunday 14 June
Participants must not be part of a club

Hockey U11 Mixed
School Years 5 & 6
Trial Dates: Monday 13 April, 4.30pm-5.45pm
Surbiton Hockey Club,
Sugden Lane, Long Ditton KT7 0AE
Competition Event Date: Sunday 14 June
Participants must not be part of a club

Judo Junior Girls & Boys U12
School Years 3 to 7
Trial Dates: Tuesday 14 April, 5pm-6pm (Three Rivers)
or Wednesday 22 April, 6pm to 7pm (Long Ditton)

Three Rivers Academy
Hersham Road
Hersham KT12 5PY

Long Ditton Village Hall
2 Ewell Road
Long Ditton KT6 5LE

Competition Event Date: Sunday 14 June
Participants must be new to the sport and have no grading

Go Tri Gym Challenge
TBC – check Elmbridge BC website for updates

Netball Girls U10 High 5
School Years 4 & 5
Trial Dates: Wednesday 15 April, 5.30pm-6.30pm
Civic Centre, High Street, Esher KT10 9SD.
Tennis courts around the back
Competition Event Date: Saturday 13 June
Participants must not be affiliated with a club

Netball Girls U12 Junior
School Years 6 & 7
Trial Dates: Wednesday 15 April, 6.30pm-7.30pm
Civic Centre, High Street, Esher KT10 9SD.
Tennis courts around the back
Competition Event Date: Saturday 13 June
Participants must not be affiliated with a club

Squash U10 Mixed Junior
School Years 3, 4 & 5
Trial Dates: Saturday 18 April, 12pm-1pm
Sandown Sports Club/Sandown Ski Centre
More Lane
Esher KT10 8AN
Competition Event Date: Saturday 13 June
Participants must not be listed as a team player with their club

Squash U13 Mixed Senior
School Years 6, 7 & 8
Trial Dates: Sunday 18 April, 1pm-2pm
Sandown Sports Club/Sandown Ski Centre
More Lane
Esher KT10 8AN
Competition Event Date: Saturday 13 June
Participants must not be listed as a team player with their club

Tennis U8 Mixed
School Year 3
Trial Dates: Wednesday 15 April, 4.30pm-5.30pm
Oxshott Tennis Club, Steel’s Lane, Oxshott KT22 0RF
Competition Event Date: Sunday 14 June
Participants who have an orange rating are ineligible

Table Tennis U12 Mixed
School Years 5, 6 & 7
Trial Dates: Monday (check with Elmbridge BC)
St Paul’s Primary School
Hampton Court Way
Thames Ditton KT7 0LP
Competition Event Date: Sunday 14 June
Participants with a Table Tennis England ranking are not eligible

Table Tennis U15 Mixed
School Years 8, 9 & 10
Trial Dates: Monday (check with Elmbridge BC)
St Paul’s Primary School
Hampton Court Way
Thames Ditton KT7 0LP
Competition Event Date: Saturday 14 June
Participants with a Table Tennis England ranking are not eligible

Register or Contact Elmbridge Sports Development Team

For more information, please contact the Sports Development Team or go to the website to register

Phone: 01372 474581 Please mention the All About Weybridge website

Email: sport@elmbridge.gov.uk

Register on Website: elmbridge.gov.uk/sport